"The Georgian Music Competitions Fund" was established with support of the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia , the Tbilisi Municipality and the V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire.  The founder and artistic director of the fund is Professor Manana Doijashvili (The website is under construction).
The fund’s goal is to develop  Georgian performing school, to organize music competitions and festivals, to promote and favor cultural life in Georgia in various possible ways, to discover and encourage young musicians through their professional advancement and growth. The main task is to help young performers in carrying out their artistic career.
During its existence, the Fund has established “The Tbilisi International Piano Competition" (1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013), “The Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers” (1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2015), “The François Leleux Wind Competition" (2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005) and "The Fryderyk Chopin Young Pianists Competition"(2008, 2010, 2013, 2015).  In the framework of the competitions, jury members and honorable guests, traditionally conduct master-classes.
A number of participants of the competitions, mentioned above, are world-famous musicians, laureates of different international competitions and festivals.
Since 2002 "Tbilisi International Piano Competition" is a member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions (WFIMC) in Geneva.  In 2008 The Tbilisi International Piano Competition hosted WFIMC- The 52nd General Assembly in Tbilisi, Georgia