Tbilisi International Piano Competition
The Fifth Tbilisi International Piano Competition was held between 1-14 October, 2013 in Tbilisi. The competition received about 150 entries from 18 countries. Due to the result of preliminary audition by CD’S 42 pianists from 14 countries were selected to participate in the competition. Finaly, 30 contestants from 11 countries took part in the competition. Drawing of lots was held at the Foyer of the Conservatoire Grand Hall on October 1. The festive Opening Ceremony was held on October 1 followed by Inaugural Concert that featured Alberto Nose, the prominent Italian pianist, a Jury member, who performed with Chamber Ensemble “Georgian Sinfonietta”, conductor Gogi Tchitchinadze (Georgia). The finalists at the 4th Round were accompanied by the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, conductor - Vakhtang Kakhidze (Georgia). The Closing and Awarding Ceremony & Prizewinners’ Gala Concert took place on October 14.
In the framework of the Competition traditional International Piano Masterclasses were organised. Prominent musicians, jury members: Rolf-Dieter Arens (Germany); Alberto Nose (Italy); Norma Fisher (Great Britain); Choong-Mo Kang (South Korea); Therese Dussaut (France); Oxana Yablonskaya (USA); Ramzi Yassa (Egypt/France), conducted masterclasses for conservatoire students at the Recital Hall of Tbilisi Conservatoire.
The Conservatoire Grand Hall was built in 1938-1941, when the conservatoire building was undergoing its first reconstruction (Architect: Shalva Tavadze). It was festively opened on January 28, 1942. In 1963 a three manual and forty register “Alexander Schuke Potsdam” organ was installed in the Grand Hall. Its timbre and register specifications were perfectly adjusted to the Hall’s acoustics. Over the years famous organ players such as Isay Braudo, James Dalton, Jean Guillou, Garry Grodberg, Hugo Lepnurm and Leonid Roizman have performed on this remarkable instrument. Renowned Georgian organ player Eter Mgaloblishvili’s career is also inextricably linked with this organ.
During ten years, (1987 – 1997), the Grand Hall did not function. On Manana Doidjashvili’s initiative and the Georgian government’s support the Hall has been restored and renovated, in the result of which the Hall has once again become a very significant cultural center for our capital. In 1998 the Georgian Parliament together with the Republic of Germany restored the organ. The Grand Hall has a seating capacity of 500; it is remarkable in terms of acoustics and can host both symphony and chamber concerts. The orchestra pit makes it possible to perform operas there as well. The Hall has digital audio-recording studio, organ, two “Steinway & Sons” concert grand pianos and all facilities which meet modern standards.
Since 1997 the Grand Hall has hosted annual international festival New Year Music Celebrations.
They feature outstanding contemporary musicians performing, classical and folk music, as well as jazz. The Grand Hall hosts various cultural events like the Georgian Competitions of Musician-Performers and the Tbilisi International Piano Competition, International Symposia on Traditional Polyphony, as well as book presentations, exhibitions of paintings etc.
Alexi Matchavariani
The outstanding Georgian Composer Alexi Matchavariani (1913-1995), People’s Artist of the USSR, Laureate of the USSR State and Shota Rustaveli Prize, has received many various medals and international awards, and Gold Medal of the Braidense Gallery at La Scala, Milan and the Picasso Prize (USA) among others.
In 1936 Alexi Matchavariani graduated from the Tbilisi State Conservatoire under Prof. Petre Ryazanov and prominent Georgian composer Meliton Balanchivadze. Under Prof. Ryazanov he took the Post-Graduate Course in composition at the same conservatoire.
Alexi Matchavariani’s creative heritage is broad and versatile including piano and violin concerti, 7 symphonies, 6 string quartets, ballets, operas, vocal-instrumental cycle, romances, piano ballades, piano and orchestral pieces, choral music, music for choir and orchestra, music for movies and theatre performances.
A.Matchavariani has acquired appreciation and recognition as a musician of high erudition and creative individuality both in Georgia and abroad.  His woks have been successfully performed in major halls and theatres around the world in the interpretation of the world known musicians and conductors.
His works are published in the USA, Russia, Germany, etc. About 20 records have been released at the “Melodia” studio and at many others. The “Columbia” studio has published his violin concerto.
Besides his creative activities as a composer A. Matchavariani was intensively involved into pedagogical and social life.
Alexi Matchavariani’s piano work “Khorumi” selected as an obligatory work for the competition was composed in 1938. “Khorumi” is an ancient folk battle round dance (5/8 measure) traditionally performed by men. It was premiered and recorded as a soundtrack for the film by Tinatin Gogolashvili, Anastasia Virsaladze’s former student, accompanied by the rhythm of drum. Performed by Ksenia Djikia, Prof. Henrich Heuhaus’ student, the work has achieved an international recognition. Since then this composition has been included in the repertoire of both Georgian and foreign pianists.
Ilya KONDRATIEV (Russia) - GRAND PRIX - US $ 15 000 & Commemorative Medal
- City Hall of Tbilisi - award For Artistry -bronze statuette Magic note;