Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers

The Competition was established in 1995. The founders of the competition are: "Georgian Music Competitions Fund", Tbilisi City Hall, The Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia; the general sponsor is TBC Bank. Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers is quadrennial, consists of 3 rounds and the following four specialties: piano, solo-singing, strings and winds instruments. All citizens of Georgia under age of 16-30 can participate in the competition. The competition envisages as well out of competition audition for especially gifted pupils under 16, in all the categories mentioned above (except solo-singing). The Seventh Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers was held between 10-207 of  April, 2019, in Tbilisi

PIANO

I PRIZE – Tamar Makharadze

II PRIZE – Lasha Kvaratskhelia

III PRIZE – Mariam Muchiashvili

 

 

SOLO SINGING

I PRIZE – Zaza Gagua (bass)

II PRIZE – Anna Kharaidze (soprano)

III PRIZE – Goar Petrosyan (soprano)

 

 

STRING INSTRUMENTS

 I PRIZE – Sendi Vartanov (violin)

II PRIZE – Eliso Babuadze (cello)

III PRIZE – Nino Khotcholava (viola)

 

WIND INSTRUMENTS

 I PRIZE – NOT AWARDED

II PRIZE – NOT AWARDED

III PRIZE – Dato Barjadze (flute)

 

 

 

THE REST OF THE CONTESTANTS ADMITTED TO THE FINAL ROUND WERE AWARDED DIPLOMAS AND MONETARY PRIZES 500 – 500 GEL:

 

PIANO                                              Salome goderdzishvili, Soso Ninikelashvili, Aslan Chikovani

SOLO SINGING                             Aleksandre khukhushvili (baritone), Zurab Nakheuri (baritone), Izabela Manusajeva (soprano)                                                 

STRING INSTRUMENTS           Giorgi Mardaleishvili (viola), Nino Targamadze (cello), David Akopyan (violin)

WIND INSTRUMETNS                Nana goliadze (flute), Levan Chkhaidze (flute), Luka Totadze (clarinet), David Matcharashvili (clarinet)

                                               

 

THE BEST ACCOPMANISTS WERE AWARDED DIPLOMAS AND MONETARY PRIZES

500 – 500 GEL:   

 

Manana Paliani (winds)   Inga Lobjanidze (strings)

Teona Buadze (solo singing)

 

SPECIAL PRIZES AND AWARDS OF THE COMPETITION:

                                                                                                                                  

- Prize of the Z.Paliashvili Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater- to the First Prize Winner of the solo singing category - Zaza Gagua (bass)

- Prize of the Georgian Composers Union - For the Best Performance of the Georgian Piece - 

   Aslan Chikovani (piano), Zurab Nakheuri (baritone), Sendi Vartanova (violin), Nana Goliadze (flute)

- Riccioti Ensemble Prize for two contestants - Concert tour in the Netherlands and Georgia with the youth orchestra –

    Nino Khotcholava (viola) and Valerian Saatashvili (trumpet)

- Prize of the Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra "Georgian Sinfonietta" - Concert with the laureates.

- Prize of “The Georgian Music Competition” – to the I Prize Winner of the piano category –  Tamar Makharadze

- Mrs. Natela Jashvili - Polikovskaja Prize - to the I Prize Winner of string category – Sendi Vartanova  (violin)

- Mrs. Helene Schulthess Prize – to the laureate of the wind category – Dato Barjadze (flute)

- Mrs. Liza Leonskaja Prize - "Favorite" – Aslan Chikovani (piano)

- Prize of the Chief Conductor and Artistic Director of Tbilisi Youth Orchetrsa – Concert with Tbilisi Youth Orchetrsa –

    Sendi Vartanova (violin), Eliso Babuadze (cello), Dato Barjadze (flute)

 

 

 

THE BEST OUT-OF COMPETITION PARTICIPANTS WERE AWARDED:

 

• The Prize of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Georgia – Avtandil Vartagava (piano, III grade, Tbilisi); 

• The Prize of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the republic of Japan to Georgia, Mr. Tadaharu UEHARA – Revaz Marshania (piano, VI grade, Tbilisi);

• The Prize of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the republic of Turkey to Georgia, Mrs. Fatma Ceren Yazgan – Sophio Giorgadze (violin, VIII grade, Kutaisi); 

• The Prize of the Embassy of the Republic of Latvia in Georgia - Elene Maisuradze (piano, IV grade, Tbilisi);

• The Prize of the Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway in Georgia and Azerbaijan – Giorgi Khupenia (flute, X grade, Tbilisi);

• The Prize of the Georgian Music Competitions Fund” – Vitali Sopromadze (piano, III grade, Tbilisi);

• The Prize of Mr. Giorgi Shilakadze – Giorgi Khupenia (flute, X grade, Tbilisi) and Nini Sanodze (violin, II grade, Kutaisi);

• The Prize of the chamber orchestra “Tbilisi Concertino" - to the most perspective participant of the string category – Gia Kheoshvili (cello, VII grade, Tbilisi)

 

PIANO

  • Nino Kereselidze (Georgia/Spain, Chairman)
  • Alexander Garberi
  • Tsitsino Todua
  • Juris Kalnciems (Latvia)
  • Vato Jordania

 

SOLO SINGING

  • Makvala Kasrashvili (chairman)
  • Zaza Azmaiparashvili
  • Paata Burtchuladze
  • Nadia Kurem (Estonia)
  • Badri Maisuradze

 

STRING INSTRUMENTS

  • Jakob Gilman (Germany, Chairman)
  • Natalya Byendus
  • Tamar Bulia
  • Irakli Japaraidze
  • Giorgi Khaindrava

 

WIND INSTRUMENTS

  • Shavleg Shilakadze (chairman)
  • Laurynas Lape (Lithuania)
  • Matz Pettersen (Norway)
  • Levan Tskhadadze
  • Revaz Javakhishvili

 

 

OUT-OF-COMPETITION-JURY

PIANO

  • Nodar Nakaidze (Chairman)
  • Tamar Licheli
  • Medea (Nana) Shaladze