Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers

The Competition was established in 1995. The founders of the competition are: "Georgian Music Competitions Fund", Tbilisi City Hall, The Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia; the general sponsor is TBC Bank. Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers is quadrennial, consists of 3 rounds and the following four specialties: piano, solo-singing, strings and winds instruments. All citizens of Georgia under age of 16-30 can participate in the competition. The competition envisages as well out of competition audition for especially gifted pupils under 16, in all the categories mentioned above (except solo-singing). The Fourth Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers was held between15-27 of  April , 2007, in Tbilisi. 

  1. ​Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia
  2. Municipality of Tbilisi
  3. Embassies of Germany, France and The United Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia
  4. Diuma’s Center of French Culture
  5. Foundation for Promoting of Young Musicians “SOLO”
  6. V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire
  7. V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire Grand Hall
  8. Z. Paliashvili Tbilisi State Theatre of Opera and Ballet
  9. Law Firm “BGI”
  10. Mrs. Sandra Roelofs 
  11. Mr. Lev Markiz

I Prize:

  • Piano:            Vakhtang Zhordania
  • Solo-Singing: Marika Gulordava
  • Strings:          Ketevan Roinishvili
  • Winds:           not awarded

II Prize

  • Piano:             Ana Ghlighvashvili
  • Solo-Singing: Anita Rachvelishvili
  • Strings:          Mariam Maghradze
  • Winds:           Giorgi Shamanauri

III Prize:

  • Piano:             Alexandre Vasadze
  • Solo-Singing: Marika Machitadze
  • Strings:          Givi Nasaridze
  • Winds:            Irakli Evstapishvili

Best Out-of-Competition Prticipants: 

  • Tamta Gabelashvili (piano)
  • Ana Gogava (piano)
  • Aana Kipiani (piano)
  • Nata Roinishvili (violin)
  • Veriko Chumburidze (violin)
  • Lizi Ramishvili (cello)
  • Sandro Sidamonidze (cello)
  • Zurab Gvantseladze (oboe)

Best Accompanists: 

  • Marina Metreveli (Solo-Singing). 
  • Igna Lobjhanidze (Strings). 
  • Natia Azarashvili (Wind Instruments). 

PIANO

  1. Marian Rybicky (chairman, France)
  2. Mikheil Kilasonidze
  3. Nestan Meskhi
  4. Manana Neidze
  5. Nana Khubutia

SOLO-SINGING

  1. Vazha Chachava (chairman)
  2. Gocha Bezhuashvili
  3. Nana Dimitriadi
  4. Ala Simonishvili
  5. Maia Chikhradze

STRINGS

  1. Marine Iashvili (chairman)
  2. Otar Chubinishvili
  3. Zurab Gabunia
  4. Avtandil Mamatsashvili
  5. Alexandre Khaindrava

WIND INSTRUMENTS

  1. John Laughton (chairman, USA)
  2. Zaza Azmaiparashvili
  3. Paata Ebralidze
  4. Shavleg Shilakadze
  5. David Djishkarian