Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers

The Competition was established in 1995. The founders of the competition are: "Georgian Music Competitions Fund", Tbilisi City Hall, The Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia; the general sponsor is TBC Bank. Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers is quadrennial, consists of 3 rounds and the following four specialties: piano, solo-singing, strings and winds instruments. All citizens of Georgia under age of 16-30 can participate in the competition. The competition envisages as well out of competition audition for especially gifted pupils under 16, in all the categories mentioned above (except solo-singing). The Second Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers was held between 18-30 of April, 1999, in Tbilisi

 

  1. Municipality of Tbilisi
  2. Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia
  3. E. Shevardnadze Foundation “Democracy and Revival”
  4. V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire
  5. V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire
  6. Tbilisi State Conservatoire Grand Hall
  7. LTD Classica
  8. Open Society Georgia Foundation
  9. Committee of Science and Culture of Georgian Parliament 
  10. Ministry of Finance of Georgia
  11. Tbilisi Center for Music and Culture
  12. Georgian Composers’ Union
  13. Davit Andghuladze Foundation
  14. Foundation for Promoting of Young Musicians “SOLO”. 
  15. Firm KMT (Kutaisi)
  16. Association of Georgian Professional Musicians “AISI”
  17. JSC EXPO GEORGIA
  18. Publishing Companies “CGS” and “DOBERA”
  19. Embassies of Germany, Russia and China in Georgia

I Prize:

  • Piano:           not awarded
  • Solo-singing: Gigolashvili Irma (soprano)
  • Strings:         not awarded
  • Wood-winds:  Bukhnikashvili Teimuraz (basson)

II Prize:

  • Piano:              Nakhapetov Mamikon
  • Solo-singing: Martirosya n Elisabed (soprano)
  • Strings:           Mdinaradze Natia (violin)
  • Wood-winds: Lominadze Natalia (flute)

III Prize:

  • Piano:              Kordzadze Tamar
  • Solo-singing:  Kolelishvili Mikheil (bass)
  • Strings:           Tigishvili Alexandre (violin)
  • Wood-winds: Mundjishvili Leila (flute)

The best out-of-competition participants:

  • Piano: Vasadze Alexandre
  • Strings: Khosroshvili Ana (violin)

Best Accompanists: 

  1. Temur Eliava
  2. Nana Leselidze
  3. Malkhaz Amkoladze
  4. Teona Mikeladze

PIANO            

  1. VLADIMIR TROPP (Chairman, Russia)
  2. Bidzina Kvernadze 
  3. Willi Sarkisyan (Armenia)
  4. Leila Shindjiashvili
  5. Nutsa Chirakadze

SOLO-SINGING        

  1. VLADISLAV PIAVKO (Chairman, Russia)
  2. Tamar Gurgenidze 
  3. Zakharia Khurodze 
  4. Nunu Gabunua 
  5. Nana Dimitriadi

STRINGS        

  1. KONSTANTINE VARDELI (Chairman)
  2. Vazha Azarashvili 
  3. Avtandil Mamatsashvili
  4. Nodar Zhvania 
  5. Otar Chubinishvili

WOOD-WINDS        

  1. DJANSUGH  KAKHIDZE  (Chairman)
  2. Lasha Ishkhneli
  3. Joseb Kechakmadze 
  4. Aikaz Mesinian (Armenia)
  5. Giorgi Kobulashvili

OUT-OF-COMPETITION JURY
PIANO            

  1. NODAR NAKAIDZE  (Chairman)
  2. Ketevan Badridze 
  3. Svetlana  Korsantia
  4. Ketevan Chkhikvishvili 
  5. Nana Djandieri