"The Georgian Music Competitions Fund" was established with initiative of Professor Manana Doijashvili. Founders of the Fund are the Tbilisi Municipality and the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia.
The Fund’s goal is to develop Georgian performing school, to organize music competitions and festivals, to promote and favor cultural life in Georgia in various possible ways, to discover and encourage young musicians through their professional advancement and growth. The main task is to help young performers in carrying out their artistic career.
The Fund has held “The Tbilisi International Piano Competition" (1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2022), “The Georgian Competition of Musician-Performers” (1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2015, 2019), “The François Leleux Wind Competition" (2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005) and "The Fryderyk Chopin Young Pianists Competition"(2008, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2018, 2021).  In the framework of the competitions, jury members and honorable guests, traditionally conduct master-classes.
A number of participants of the competitions, mentioned above, are world-famous musicians, laureates of different international competitions and festivals.
The "Tbilisi International Piano Competition" has been having its membership in the World Federation of International Music Competitions (WFIMC, Geneva) since 2002 and in The “Alink-Argerich Foundation” (The Netherlands, Den Haag) since 2007.