Tbilisi International Piano Competition
The Competition received about 140 entries from 18 countries. As the result of preliminary audition by audio cassettes, 43 pianists from 15 countries were selected to participate in the competition. A total of 25 participants from 11 countries (Georgia, Russia, Ukraine, Israel, Italy, Ecuador, Peru, China, S.Korea, Poland, Japan) took part in drawing of lots.
Drawing lots for performance order was held on the 1st of October, Conservatoire Grand Hall (foyer). The program of festive Opening Concert featured Alexander Korsantia, Georgian pianist, a Jury member. The finalists at the Fourth Round were accompanied by the E. Mikeladze National Symphony Orchestra, conductor - Andres Mustonen (Estonia). The festive Closing ceremony and the Prizewinner’s Concert took place on the 14th of October. In the framework of the Competition traditional International Piano Masterclasses were organised. Prominent musicians, jury members: Sergio Perticaroli (Italy), Susan Starr (USA), Emanuel Krasovsky (Israel), Peter Donohoe (Great Britain) and a honorary guest of the Competition Jean-Paul Sevilla (France) conducted masterclasses at the Conservatoire Recital Hall.
NODAR GABUNIA (1933 - 2000) Georgian famous pianist, composer and teacher. People's Artist of Georgia, (1982), the Laureate of Z. Paliashvili  State Prizes, (1985), the Rector of Tbilisi State Conservatoire (1984-2000), the Secretary of the Board of Georgian Composers and Musicologists (1973-1979), Chairman (1996-1997). Having brilliantly completed (1957)graduate and post-graduate studies(1961) in piano and composing at the Moscow Conservatory (his teachers were Goldenveiser and Aram Khachaturian(1962) he returned to Tbilisi state Conservatoire (1962).
In the 1970, he accomplished a grand project of performing all 32 sonatas by Beethoven. He was one of the first to perform Bartok’s Sonata for two pianos and percussion, 2nd and 3rd concertos and Prokofiev’s 9th sonata. In 1981 he was awarded a special medal by the Hungarian Government for his performance of Bartok’s music.
In the 1970, he accomplished a grant project of performing all 32 sonatas by Bethoven. In the last years of his life, he madexseveral recordings, including Bach Goldberg Variations, Beethoven and Grieg Piano Concerti.
As a composer, Nodar Gabunia preferred to work in the Chamber Music and Symphonic genres. He is the  author 3 symphonies, 3 piano concertos, concerto for violin and orchestra, 2 string quartets, 3 piano sonatas, a piano trio, 2 song cycles and numerous other compositions. One of his acclaimed works, music for theatre and films, the Fable by Sulkhan Saba (1964) has been awarded the Grand Prix of Unesco  International Music Competition (1973).
Nodar Gabunia as a teacher  formed many generations of outstanding pianists (V. Shiukashvili, N. Tsvereli, N. Kasradze, K.Badridze and others) Since 2002  Nodar Gabunia National Piano Competition has been established.
Nodar Gabunia's "Improvization and toccata", composed in 1962, has been chosen as the obligatory piece at the competition. It is mainly based on Georgian rhythms and intonations interweaved with the traditions of West European classical music; jazz elements are, also, vividly audibale in this piece. Performing "Improvization and toccata" requires rich sound pallette, rhythmical accuracy, pianistic freedom, sense of form and unique perception of dramatic development of the composition.
EVGHENY BRAKHMAN (Russia) - I PRIZE - US $ 10, 000 and commemorative medal.
- The Tbilisi City Hall Award - For Artistry - bronze statuette “MAGIC NOTE”;
- The Ministry of Culture, Monuments Protection and Sports of Georgia Award – For the Best Recital in the Semifinal - gilt bronze figurine “MUSE”.
DINARA KLINTON (Ukraine)  - II PRIZE - US $ 7, 000 and commemorative medal
- Embassy of Poland in Georgia Prize – For the Best Performance of a Chopin Etude - US $ 1 000;
- N.Gabunia National Piano Competition Prize - For the Best foreign performer of a Georgian composer’s work - US $ 1000.
VAKHTANG JORDANIA (Georgia) - III PRIZE - US $ 5, 000 “The Bob Meijer Award” and commemorative medal
- Georgian Music Competitions Fund Prize - For the Best performance of a Classical Sonata in the 2nd Round - US $ 1000;
- Scholarship granted by The First Lady of Georgia, Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs, Founder and Director of the Association for Promotion of Classical Music– For the Best Georgian Participant - US $1 000.
• Georgian Music Competitions Fund Prize - “The Alfred Cortot Award” – For the Best Performance of Romantic Music US $ 3 000 - NATIA BERAIA, ANA GLIGVASHVILI (Georgia)
• Embassy of Germany in Georgia Prize – For the best performance of a Bach “Prelude & Fugue” - US $ 1 000 - TINATIN KIKNADZE (Georgia).
• Embassy of Italy in Georgia Prize – For the best performance of a Scarlatti Sonata - US $ 1 000 – ANDRES ANAZCO (Ecuador).
• Embassy of Czech Republic in Georgia Prize – For the youngest participant in the Semi-Final - US $ 1 000- ANA GOGAVA (Georgia).
• BAGEBEY CITY GROUP Corporation Prize - For the Best Georgian performer of a Georgian composer’s work - US $ 1 000 - TINATIN KIKNADZE (Georgia).
• Maia Adamia- Griffin Incentive Prize – For the best Semifinalist not admitted to the Final “ - US $ 500 - NATIA BERAIA (Georgia).
• All semifinalists have got the Conservatoire Grand Hall award – CDs with a recording of the 3rd Round Performance
• All semifinalists were awarded Honorary Diplomas.
• Masterclass and concert at the “3rd Liszt in Vredenburg Festival -With Liszt through Europe” – arr. by International Franz Liszt Piano Competition, Utrecht, the Netherlands (2009 October/ November);
• Christmas concert – arr. by the YPF National Piano Competition - The Netherlands (2009, December);
• “Newport Music Festival” – Newport, USA (2010, July);
• “New Year Music Celebrations” International Festival of the V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire Grand Hall - Tbilisi, Georgia (2010, December);
• Concert for the best Georgian performer with the E. Mikeladze National Symphony Orchestra- arr. by the Georgian National Music Centre - (2010);
• Recital at the “Cortot Hall” – arr. by Marina Kobiashvili, Director of “LUDOMUSIC” school - Paris, France (2010);
• Recital in Kiev– arr. by International Competition for Young Pianists in Memory of Vladimir Horowitz – Ukraine (2010);
• Festival “Deutschlandberger Klavierfruhling” - Germany (Spring, 2010);
• Two recitals in Poland: Concert Hall of the “’Chopin Centre” (Warsaw) & the Lodz Philharmonic - arr. by Fryderyk Chopin Institute (2010, March);
• Concert in Austria for the Best Georgian Performer – arr. by “Solo” Fund of Assistance to Young Georgian Musicians (2010, March).
Honorary Committee included the Ambassadors of diplomatic missions accredited in Georgia, representing such countries as: