b. Two movements of a classical sonata
1. Laureates of the three top prizes at any member - competition of the WFIMC /Geneva/, will be excused from the preliminary audition by submitting the proving copies of prizes;
2. A copy of a receipt confirming transfer of non-refundable Entry Fee of 100 US Dollars/indicate the name of a competitor (no other currency allowed).
1. The Georgian Music Competitions Fund will refund 40% of travel expenses to all competitors admitted to the Competition.
2. The competitors will bear the accommodation expenses from the day of arrival till the Third Round. Directorate of the Competition can only help in finding host families (with instruments).
3. The Georgian Music Competitions Fund will cover the accommodation expenses for all semifinalists and finalists.
4. Accompanying persons shall bear all the expenses incurred by their stay in Tbilisi. Directorate of the Competition can only help them to find proper accommodation.
1. The Jury of the Competition shall have the right:
• Not to award any of the prizes;
• To share prize/prizes except Grand Prix First Prize among the established number of finalists.
2. No Member of the Jury may present a competitor who has been his/her student during the period ending 3 years prior to the Competition (2015-2017).
3. All decisions of the Jury will be final and beyond appeal.
• Recital in Tbilisi - organized by V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire Grand Hall at the International Festival “New Year Music Celebrations” (Georgia).
• Recital in Utrecht - organized by the International Franz Liszt Piano Competition (The Netherlands).
• Recital in Kiev - organized by the International Competition for Young Pianists in memory of Vladimir Horowitz (Ukraine).
• Recital in Poland - organized by the Paderewski International Piano Competition
• Recital in Dublin - organized by the Dublin International Piano Competition (Ireland).
Winners will be invited to play concerts in different venues during the three years follow- ing the Competition. The complete list of engagements will be announced at the Closing Ceremony.
• City Hall of Tbilisi Prize -  For artistry
• Ministry of Culture, Monuments Protection & Sports of Georgia Prize – For the best recital in the Semifinal.
• Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Prize– For the best foreign performer of a Georgian Composer’s work Prize – 1.000 US Dollars.
• Georgian Music Competitions Fund Prize - For the Best Performer of a Classical Sonata in the Second Round - 1.000 US Dollars.
• Conservatoire Grand Hall Prize – CD’s for all Semifinalists with a recording of the Third Round performance.
• “The Alfred Cortot Prize” established by Annarosa Tadei - For the Best Performer of Romantic Music – 1. 000 US Dollars.
• Elisabeth Leonskaja Prize  - For the Best Georgian competitor – 1. 000 US Dol-lars.
The final list of prizes and awards will be announced at the Closing Ceremony.